Privacy and Disclosure

Privacy Policy

If you require more information about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at https://www.spanishplayground.net/contact.

At SpanishPlayground.net we consider the privacy of our visitors extremely important. This privacy policy document describes the types of personal information we collect at SpanishPlayground.net and how we use it.

Information Collection and Use

Personal Data

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. When ordering, you may be asked to enter your name or e-mail address in order to process a transaction. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on SpanishPlayground.net and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Spanish Playground.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Use of Data

Spanish Playground uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain Spanish Playground
  • To notify you about changes to Spanish Playground
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on Spanish Playground when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve Spanish Playground
  • To monitor the usage of Spanish Playground
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Spanish Playground will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Advertising Partners

  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals (“Service Providers”) who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Spanish Playground Apps

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Spanish Playground Apps are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Disclosure

Spanish Playground is a personal blog written and edited by Jennifer Brunk. For questions about this blog, please contact playground.spanish at gmail.com.

This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship or other forms of compensation. I do not accept paid text links.

This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards and FTC standards. I believe in honesty of relationship, opinion and identity. If the compensation received influences the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog, that content, advertising space or post will be identified as paid or sponsored content.

Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

Spanish Playground is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.  Affiliate links are identified in a disclosure statement near the link.

The views and opinions expressed here are purely my own. If I claim or appear to be an expert on a certain topic or product or service area, I will only endorse products or services that I believe, based on my expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

4 Comments

LEAVE A COMMENT

FEEDBACK

For security, use of Google's reCAPTCHA service is required which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

I agree to these terms.